Declaration on the duty to inform (data protection declaration)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the  legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contact us

If you contact us via form on the website or via e-mail, the personal data will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

Personal data will be stored for the duration of the legal retention period.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your  terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

If you disagree, change your browser setup to be informed when cookies are set  or allow this  only in individual cases.If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the website operator World4You Internet Services GmbH, Hafenstrasse 35, 4020 Linz, Austria, Tel.: +43 732 93035,E-Mail: [email protected],Website: www.world4you.com. Cookies are used  ., which allow an analysis of the use of the website The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. You can prevent storage of cookies by changing the browser setup.

Each time you access our website, the website operator’s system automatically collects data and information from your  computer.

The following information is recorded:

 

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used

(2) The user’s operating system

(3) The User’s Internet Service Provider

(4) The IP address of the user

(5) Date and time of access

(6) Websites from which the User’s system accesses our Website

(7) Websites  visited by the User’s system through our Website

 

The  information is also stored in the log files of the website operator’s system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data to provide the website, this is the case when the session in question has ended. If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. A storage going beyond this is possible. In this case the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. Therefore, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: [email protected] We will then immediately delete your data in context of the newsletter dispatch. This revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

Twitter

We use the Twitter feature offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. When you access a website of this website, the browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted by Twitter directly to the user’s browser.

The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Twitter collects. Further information can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

YouTube

On this website you will find components of YouTube. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Further information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/ . YouTube’s privacy policy, which is available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, discloses the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Google Maps

We use the maps of the service “Google Maps” ( Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Information on the data used can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Data protection for job applications

The processing of  candidates’ personal data for the purpose of handling the job application procedure may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents electronically, for example by e-mail to the controller. If an employment contract is concluded with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant, the application documents shall be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion conflicts with any other legitimate interests of the data controller.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection regarding your data stored with us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to us [email protected] or the data protection authority.

You can reach us at the following contact details:

CECOG | Central European Cooperative Oncology Group

UID No. ATU 57521408

Schlagergasse 6/4

A-1090 Vienna

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +43 1 409 77 25-0

Fax: +43 1 409 77 26